Thursday, June 30, 2016

June 30th, 2016

Tonight Michael took me out for dinner at Raku Sushi. Afterwards we went to the coolest old-fashioned theater I'd ever seen to watch The Jungle Book! There were like five other people in the theater and the movie was just phenomenal. What a great night! ❤

BloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImage

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

June 29th, 2016

BloggerImage

This is what I have to deal with basically every morning while trying to get ready.

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

June 28th, 2016

  BloggerImage

"Every little thing that you do, baby I'm amazed by you." 🌕💛✨

Saturday, June 25, 2016

June 25th, 2016

This morning I met Rach for breakfast at IHOP. It was brought together last minute but it honestly was super lovely. We enjoyed yummy food and had great conversations. :)

After I got home, I found myself with the remainder of the day and nothing to do. Remembering Rachael saying she had no plans either, I decided to text her on a whim and see if she were game to hang out some more. I ended up coming over with my puppy Charlie for a Peter + puppy play date! When I arrived, Peter was super excited (but also a little nervous). Once the two said hello it was all fun and games from there. Charlie had fun exploring every inch of the house and Peter had a riot chasing her around and throwing her ball for her.

Rach made chicken fettuccine for dinner, which was delicious. Once we were done eating, we when downstairs and watched Mulan 2. Overall, it was a wonderful day with great people. I am so thankful to have spent so much time with the Marsceau's! ❤

BloggerImage
BloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage

Friday, June 24, 2016

Thursday, June 23, 2016

June 23rd, 2016

BloggerImage

Flowers delivered yesterday and my fourth letter received today (I've gotten one every day so far for each day he's been gone). He's a total sweetheart, I know. But it doesn't make me miss him any less! ☹️💐💌

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

June 22nd, 2016

BloggerImage

When you're really missing your boyfriend (who is literally all the way across the ocean) and he keeps sending you all these sappy, adorable pictures and it just makes you wanna cry. 😢🌴🌊

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

June 21st, 2016

BloggerImage

My poor little baby got her first boo-boo. ☹️ I'm obviously making a bigger deal about it than she is...seeing as she is running around the house like a maniac, seemingly unphased. 🤕

Sunday, June 19, 2016

June 13th, 2016

BloggerImage

Made some Minecraft pixel art!

June 19th, 2016

Happy Father's Day!!

Celebrating this day with my amazing dad!! 💞👔🔧 This man is full of more love and compassion than I could ever describe. He is easily the most caring and selfless man I know. He is a hard worker and would go to the ends of this Earth for his loved ones. I feel so privileged to have him in my life; to serve as a role model, to motivate me to work harder, and to inspire me to want to strive for more every day. I love you so much daddie! ☺️

BloggerImage
BloggerImage

We had a lovely lunch together at Famous Dave's before heading back home to cool off in the pool. Can you tell that Charlie did not enter by choice? 😂

BloggerImageBloggerImage

Thursday, June 16, 2016

June 16th, 2016

Today Mike, Rachael, Chris, and I all headed to Six Flags! It ended up being a perfect day to go! The weather was a bit overcast at first, but later the sun came out! All the gloom and doom of the morning kept a lot of people away, so the lines weren't terrible either! I'm pretty sure we got to ride everything we wanted to. :)

BloggerImage
BloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage

We rode the new Justice League: Battle For Metropolis ride! It was a blast, especially because I came in first. ;)

BloggerImage
BloggerImage

There's Mike and Chris in the back row on Goliath!   

BloggerImageBloggerImage

Such a great day with great people!

BloggerImage

Of course I had to end the day with a ride on the carousel! :)

Sunday, June 12, 2016

June 12th, 2016

Today Mike and I decided to head downtown and visit the Lincoln Park Zoo! Despite how long the two of us have lived in Illinois, we both have never been there! (We've been to Brookfield more times than we can remember, of course.)

BloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImage
BloggerImage

After our fun at the zoo, we decided to head over to Navy Pier. When we came at the end of the summer last year the ferris wheel had been closed, which Mike was totally bummed about. Now the brand new, bigger wheel was up! I had never been on the ferris wheel, new or old. I'm not exactly a heights person. And yet I love roller coasters and all things that cause an adrenaline rush...I'm weird, I know lol. I guess the difference is that ferris wheels are so s l o w and the whole point is to just get really high and just, like, stare around you. Yeah, not my cup of tea.

But I promised Mike I would go on it for him, so I did. Wow, was it really cool. And scary. But, still cool! (And scary.) It went so high. I kept thinking we must be at the top, and then we kept going! It was also a super windy day, so that didn't exactly make it any less intimidating. The interior of the cart was really nice and refurnished. It did stink because you rode in a cart of eight - so we had six other people crammed in with us. The view, though terrifying, was gorgeous. It honestly is a totally new and beautiful way to view the city. The view of the lake was breathtaking, too.

The thing went around three times. Every time I thought it was over...NOPE! We'd pass by the station again and I'd stare helplessly as we started to ascend back up again. That was a little much. I definitely could have done without that last trip, lol. After our ride was over I all but ran off. But! I DID IT!!!! Mike was so proud of me. He gave me lots of praise and hugs and kisses. :)

I felt really good about conquering a fear, too. I mean, I still hate heights. But I was proud of my self for riding even despite that. Michael never fails to help in that department. Last fall, we rode the giant drop at Six Flags. This summer, he got me on Navy Pier's ferris wheel. What's next?? ;) With him by my side, I know anything is possible.

BloggerImageBloggerImage
BloggerImage
BloggerImage